Menu
News

Rodeo action moves to Taroom

Shianne O'Donoghue-Kent.
Shianne O'Donoghue-Kent. Dave Ethell

WANDOAN rough stock riders Dave Worsfold and Cameron Webster will be two of the cowboys to watch at the annual Taroom Rodeo on Saturday.

Taroom is the next town north of Wandoan so is the "home” rodeo for Worsfold and Webster who are two of the best performers in the Australian Professional Rodeo Association.

Worsford is the current Bareback Bronc Riding Champion and will face his toughest opposition from Charters Towers rider Dean Lane and Ben Hall who will travel from Victoria.

Webster will compete in a strong field in Saddle Bronc where his strongest opposition is likely to come from last year's APRA National Finals average winner Allan Powell from Springsure.

In the Bull Ride, two of the riders from the Darling Downs and Maranoa area will be Jack McArthur from Cooyar and Haden Bull Rider Matt Boland.

There are 29 nominations in the Barrel Race including current all around standings leader Shianne O'Donoghue-Kent from Victoria and her aunt and past Champion Cherie O'Donoghue.

Overall, there are almost 300 nominations for Taroom, the second rodeo on the Northern Run in the Australian Professsional Rodeo Association.

In Team Roping, Troy and Wendy Caban from Moree will be two of the favourites. Wendy is a past National Champion so will also be a strong chance in cowgirl events.

All competitors will be aiming to win some prize money which will boost their chances of a top-15 finish and qualification for The Warwick Rodeo National Finals on October 26 to 29 at the Warwick Showgrounds.

PROGRAM

July 22: Taroom Rodeo

July 29: Richmond Rodeo

July 30: Flinders River Hughenden Timed Events Rodeo

August 3: Cloncurry Merry Muster Xtreme Bulls Rodeo

August 4-6: Cloncurry Merry Muster Rodeo

August 11-13: Mt Isa Mines Rotary Rodeo

Topics:  australian professional rodeo association rodeo


Stay Connected

Update your news preferences and get the latest news delivered to your inbox.